Wednesday, July 23, 2008

My Turn....by Kevin


I've spent the past year or so enjoying Courtney's blogging without providing any input of my own. I guess now is my chance. She did a wonderful job filling you guys in about our trip to NYC, but didn't quite do one thing it's justice. YANKEE FREAKING' STADIUM.

I guess she forgot to mention that she has now enjoyed a ballgame in the house that Babe Ruth built. The same field that the likes of Yogi Berra, Mickey Mantle, Lou Gehrig, Joe DiMaggio, Whitey Ford, Goose Gossage, Phil Rizzuto, and Roger Maris played on. Oh yeah, by the way, she was privileged to see Derek Jeter and Alex Rodriguez play. She even saw A-Rod knock his 538th home run. Does she realize this man will in the near future be the true Home Run King? Probably not, but she was one hell of a sport.

How awesome is Courtney? Well...let me put it to you like this. She let me take her to the game 2 hours early for no other reason than the fact that I couldn't wait any longer to get there. She walked all over that stadium with me taking pictures every 10 yards or so. When I said I wanted stand in the sun and watch batting practice, she was totally cool with it. She even came with me for a few minutes. (By the way, I did catch a ball) Then when she wanted to leave she was like, "Hey, I'm gonna go find the seats, want me to get you anything?" Yeah, she got me a huge Diet Coke in one of those souvenir cups and a Nathan's hot dog with mustard. Then she enjoyed one of the funniest mmoments I've ever had at a baseball game. Some guy was headed towards his seats besides us and lost his balance right in front of her and fell four rows straight down, landing ever so softly on this wanna be Paris Hilton and then proceded to keep falling row after row. Her hair was jacked up. The moment the shock of the situation ended, I busted out laughing so hard. Perhaps not the nicest gesture, but I couldn't keep it in. I felt bad for the guy, but I couldn't hold back any longer.

Following that moment Will Ferral, I mean, his look a like buddy sat down right next to Courtney. This guy was a legit Yankee fan. Total Mouth Breather. He proceeded to fill out his own lineup card with both teams and kept score play by play the entire game, while at the same time listening to the radio broadcast on his old school FM Walkman. He was amazing, not unlike all the other Yankee fans. They love their baseball there. Far more than all the cholo's in left field at Dodger Stadium, or the Cougars that go to Angels games and try to be a "fan"..... I digress, the best Yankee fan moment came as the dumbass Redsox fan walked up the stairs and without hesitation, the hundreds of fans who saw him all chanted, "Asshole, Asshole, ......" They then proceeded to pelt him with Ice, Popcorn, plastic beer bottles and any other object they could throw.

The seventh inning stretch at Yankee Stadium was unlike any other I've experienced. Rather than your traditional "Take Me Out to the Ballgame", they sang "God Bless America". When I say they, I mean the entire stadium. It was a pretty amazing moment. Probably the proudest moment I've had as a citizen of this Country. Of course it had to do with a sporting event, sorry Grandpa Brown...

As the game wrapped up and we paid our homage to the Yankee's, I almost shed a tear. A dream had been fulfilled. I sang along with Frank Sinatra's, "New York, New York", as is the tradition after each Yankee win. Thank you Courtney for letting me have this moment. I'm glad we were able to share it together. It wouldn't have been the same without you.

8 comments:

Aaron said...

+1 for proper dropping of 'Mouth Breather'. That dude looks like John C. Reilly. I really wanted to go to a Yankee game, but they were out of town when we went last year. You guys should have really taken the red bus tour.

Allison said...

All together now....AWWWWWWW!!!

Sounds like a blast :)

Jones Family said...

Awesome blog... made me laugh as hard as I do when I read Aaron's blog.

heather said...

I'm so jealous of the just-you-two trip to New York! Looks like so much fun! And you forgot to mention how gorgeous your wife is sitting there next to Will Ferrel!

ruth said...

My favorite pic is of the mouth breather HAHAHHA> Too funny. Looks like you have a good wife cuz that sounds like torture to me.

The Peterson's said...

LOL! Now if only I can get Justin to blog! Justin totally hates mouth breathers... LOL... he has to read this post!

Beth said...

Wow! You are as good as your brother! You need to blog more often! Plus you sound just like Aaron, he was so sad the Yankee's were not in town when we were there last year. He tried to get us all to go to the stadium just to see it. If it was on the red bus tour we would of!

AubreAnn said...

yay we're blogger friends!